Unification of magneto-Archimedes levitation and NMR
Project/Area Number |
20685002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Kazuyuki Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (20379308)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | スピン化学 / 核磁気共鳴 / 磁気アルキメデス浮上 / 核磁化 / NMR |
Research Abstract |
The subject matter of this work is to study the effect of nuclear magnetism to the balance of forces in magnetically levitating bodies. In order to manipulate the nuclear magnetization in a levitating water drop, an NMR probe was built with a sealed sample container, in which oxygen gas up to 1 MPa can be supplied and liquid water can be injected. Magneto-Archimedes levitation was successful in the fringe field of a wide-bore 14 T superconducting magnet. Also, a tuned saddle-coil is placed inside the sealed container, so that rf irradiation can be applied to the proton spins. The proton magnetization was inverted in the levitating body, and the event was monitored with a CCD camera placed inside the magnet.