Chemistry of σ Electron Systems Based on Inverted σ-bonded Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takeaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70302081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反転σ結合 / ケイ素 / ビシクロ[1.1.1]ペンタシラン / かご型化合物 / X 線結晶構 造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / スタファン / σ共役 / 多環式シラン / ペルシラスタファン / σ-π共役 / σ電子系 / 高周期14族元素 / 合成 / 物性 / 溶媒分離イオン対 / カルボメタレーション / シリルアニオン
Research Abstract
We focused on "inverted σ bonds" that show unusual geometry and electronic properties and we synthesize several heavier group-14 element compounds bearing the inverted σ bonded compounds as their components. We have successfully prepared a series of functionalized bicyclo[1.1.1]pentasilanes that are one of the smallest molecular silicon cluster. Using the bicyclopentasilane units we successfully synthesized a series of persila[n]staffanes and revealed remarkable conjugation between the silicon cages. We also synthesized a dimer of 1,3-disila- bicyclo[1.1.0]butane which has an inverted Si-Si σ bond between the bridgehead silicon atoms. UV-vis spectrum and DFT calculations of the dimer show that significant interactions exist between the bridgehead Si-Si bond in the disilabicyclobutane units.