Development of multifunctional materials based on fused heterocyclic compounds aiming at innovation of organic electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hayato  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (20346050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords元素科学 / 複素環 / 有機合成 / 機能性材料 / 有機半導体 / 有機EL / 有機金属化学 / 有機太陽電池 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
Novelπ-conjugated hetero-and carbocyclic compounds have been developed based on new synthetic methodology of "modular synthesis", aiming at improvement in efficiency of organic electronic devices as well as proof of principle of innovative concepts of devices. Noteworthy is that the versatility of fused furans has been found out to serve as stable and high-performance semiconducting materials. For example, an ambipolar benzodifuran allowed us to fabricate efficient homojunction OLED that emit light across the full visible color range and perform at a level close to the theoretical limit. A naphtodiduran showed even higher mobility than amorphous silicon. Novel stable n-type materials, such as benzophospholes and bis(cinnoline) s have been also developed, and their versatility has been demonstrated by applying them to cathode buffer materials in thin-film solar cells. Multifunctional materials, such as highly emissive ambipolar material, near infrared-light absorbing/emitting materials, have been successfully obtained as well.