Low Molecular-Weight Gels Having Molecular Recognition Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Norifumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10346819)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低分子ゲル / 自己集合 / 分子認識 / チクソトロピー / 超分子 / π電子系
Research Abstract
We found that anthracene part in the designed organogelator underwent photodimerization by UV-light to give head-to-head selectivity in the dimer product in the gel phase. This observation implies that molecules nicely align for the selective reaction in the gel phase. On the other hand, naphthalenediimide-based gelator shows thixotropy in highly diluted condition. Therefore, TEM observation revealed the thixotropic process that gelator molecules disassemble by shaking and assemble with time.