Polarized Emission Property of the Lanthanide-complex Molecular Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Miki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (70306497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsランタニド錯体 / 偏光発光 / 分子性超薄膜
Research Abstract
The aim of the present investigation is that the polarized emission of lanthanide complexes will be developed by using the thin film method, which used efficient intramolecular energy transfer in the molecules. During three years of this research project, a novel antenna molecule, which composed phenanthroline analogous with a long alkyl chain, was prepared, and had two role as a surfactant and ligand for the metal complexation. The LB film of a Eu complex with this ligand was tried to form on the quartz plate. This film showed ff-emission with polarization phenomena. We succeeded to find the key role of the conformation among the ligand polarization and association to the metal to obtain the polarized ff-emission. It is in progress to clarify quantitatively for their perfect manipulation.