Study on charge transport mechanism and related dynamics of molecular solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Kera  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (10334202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面界面 / 有機半導体 / 電子分光 / 薄膜 / 分子配向 / 移動度 / 相互作用 / 表面界面物性 / 超薄膜 / 電子構造 / 有機単結晶 / 分子間相互作用 / 電荷移動度 / 有機半導体デバイス
Research Abstract
We have investigated the peculiar opto/electric properties seen in organic semiconductor molecular solids by observing the interface electronic structure. The main aim is to describe the carrier motion in the molecular aggregate, which will be connected by a weak-intermolecular interaction, with the electronic theory. By measuring the photoelectron spectrum very precisely, we could address directly the important factors of the charge transport mechanism, ie., band-gap state, reorganization energy, and transfer integral, and have had a deeper knowledge on the mechanism successfully.