Structure and Dynamics of Single Polymer Chain Studied by Three-dimensional Super-resolution Imaging Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 准教授 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単一高分子鎖 / 表面・界面 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 超解像 / 分子運動 / 高分子ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
A super-resolution microscopy technique was developed to enable the structural analysis of polymers at a nanometric scale. A single poly(butyl methacrylate) (PBMA) chain labeled by photochromic fluorescent dye molecules was observed by the photo-activated localization microscopy (PALM), which has the spatial resolution of 15×15×80nm^3 in three dimensions. The PALM allowed us to directly examine the conformation of the individual PBMA chains.