Creation of the next-generation semiconductor-based nano-spin electronics devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHYA Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20401143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 量子ヘテロ構造 / 半導体 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / スピントランジスタ / 量子井戸 / 共鳴トンネル効果
Research Abstract
This project has opened up new possibilities for ferromagnetic-semiconductor GaMnAs-based quantum devices, and has clarified the valence-band structure of GaMnAs and its related materials. We have achieved a high tunneling magnetoresistance(TMR) up to 175% at 2. 6K in the GaMnAs/AlMnAs/GaMnAs magnetic tunnel junctions. This value is the highest value ever reported in the same temperature region in the GaMnAs-based magnetic tunnel junctions. We fabricated three-terminal GaMnAs quantum-well(QW) devices, and succeeded in controlling the quantum levels and the magneto current ratio by modulating the voltage of the QW electrode. By using the resonant tunneling spectroscopy, we have systematically clarified the valence band structure of GaMnAs for the first time.