High-speed solution growth based on plasma-VLS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UJIHARA Toru  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60312641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体 / 結晶成長 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose a novel "plasma enhanced VLS growth method" for high-speed SiC bulk crystal growth. Firstly, for this method, we newly designed an atmospheric-pressure plasma generator for high temperature growth. Secondly, carbon supply to solvent was highly improved by optimization of propane gas blow method. Thirdly, the quality of crystal grown by solution method was confirmed to be higher by etching and X-ray topography technique. However, we could not realize plasma-enhanced propane gas supply due to a technical problem.