Challenge of new extreme material science using high-energy THz source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIGUCHI Takeshi  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80336289)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 極限物性科学 / 軟X線 / 極端紫外 / 吸収分光 / 軟X線プローブ / 極端紫外スペクトル
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated table top terahertz electromagnetic wave source and extreme ultraviolet light source by using a controlled plasma produced by an ultrashort, intense laser pulse and pulse discharge. The terahertz radiation can be generated by the burst current produced by a laser created ionization front, which is induced an optical-field-induced ionization in air with a static electric field. The experimental results behave similarly to calculated results, and electric field amplitude of THz radiation increase with increase in applied voltage of a static electric field. We also have demonstrated a discharge-produced microplasma extreme ultraviolet source based on a pure potassium vapor. Potassium ions produced strong broadband emission around 40nm with a bandwidth of8 nm [full width at half-maximum (FWHM)]. The current-voltage characteristics of microdischarge suggest that the source operates in a hollow cathode mode. By comparison with atomic structure calculations, the broadband emission is found to be primarily due to 3d-3p transitions in potassium ions ranging from K^<2+> to K^<4+>.