Development of mid-IR pulse shaping system for manipulating molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Satoshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10302621)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー / レーザー制御 / 光源技術 / 超高速分光 / 非線形光学 / 振動分光 / 非線形光学効果 / パルス圧縮 / 波形整形
Research Abstract
Ultrashort optical pulses are formed as a coherent superposition of various frequency components. Arbitrary waveform synthesis of such ultrashort pulses is enabled by controlling the phase of each frequency components independently. In this project, we have developed a technique to broaden the optical spectrum and a system which enables arbitrary pulse shaping in the mid-infrared range. This technique provides powerful tools in observing/controlling molecular structural dynamics.