Control of 3-dimensional nanostructures and quantum transport in low-dimensional graphite crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Satoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (00415324)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノ微細加工 / 量子ドット / 2重結合量子ドット / 単一電子輸送 / 人工分子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電子スピン
Research Abstract
We investigated the fabrication of nanostructures and its quantum transport in low-dimensional graphite crystals such as two-dimensional graphene and one-dimensional carbon nanotube structures toward future quantum nanodevices with novel functions. In this research, we established the nanofabrication process to control the structure of low-dimensional graphite crystals, and fabricated a coupled quantum dot device comprising two lateral quantum dots by applying a nanofabrication process to the graphene. Our experimental results indicate that the number of electrons in a quantum dot, the coupling state between the electrons, and other properties can be controlled artificially using external voltages in the fabricated quantum devices. Because this research shows the potential for development of integrated nanodevices using a new carbon material, it is expected to contribute to progress in the development of nano quantum devices.