Realization of thin films consisting of structured nanoelements by a self-organization method and evaluation of their mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40362454)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 力学特性 / 材料力学 / 材料強度 / 自己組織化 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Thin films consisting of structured nanoelements were fabricated by a self-organization method or glancing angle deposition, and their deformation and strength were experimentally investigated. An experimental method for evaluating the mechanical properties of nanoelements was developped. The mechanical anisotropy due to the asymmetric structure of oblique nanocolumns was evaluated using the method, and the mechanics of interface fracture in the nanoscale was clarified. In addition, high strength nano-composite structures were realized as a pioneered attempt.