Development of the innovative laser technique for the micro-and nano-scale thermofluid phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tatsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40376942)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱工学 / 流体工学 / レーザ計測 / エネルギー全般 / 光散乱 / 混相流 / 干渉画像法 / 計測光学 / レーザー計測 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
In the present research, the innovative measurement systems for the dispersed two-phase flow fields was developed. The laser light scattering by the sphere was analyzed. Bubble dissolution process, which diameter is below several micrometer, was firstly investigated. The system was also applied to the measurement of the behavior of evaporating liquid hydrocarbon with high temporal resolution beyond several kHz. Moreover the meso- and nano-scale particle image velocimetry technique in vacuum was newly developed by means of the scanning electron microscope in conjunction with an ionic liquid.