Heat transfer mechanism on solar radiation through clouds and aerosols in atmospheric turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Ryoichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70371622)
Research Collaborator KOMORI Satoru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60127082)
ONISHI Ryo  海洋研究開発機構地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (30414361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境流体 / 乱流 / 混相流 / 雲物理 / 環境乱流 / 数値流体力学
Research Abstract
In order to increase the accuracy of numerical predictions of climate change, it is of importance to clarify the mechanism of energy transfer from sun though clouds and aerosols in atmospheric turbulence and to precisely model it. In this study, we clarified the effects of droplet(i. e. cloud droplet) evaporation and temperature difference between droplet and ambient air on the drag force and wake structure behind droplet, and the effects of turbulence on the solar radiation, namely transmittance, reflectance and absorptance in clouds, in terms of lab-scale experiments and numerical simulations.