Precise measurements of the PρTx and critical parameters forCO2/hydrocarbon mixtures in the super-critical region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80348820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱物性 / イソブタン / 混合冷媒 / 自然作動流体 / 炭化水素 / 熱力学性質 / ベローズ変容法 / PρTx性質 / CO2 / CO_2
Research Abstract
The precise measurements of PpTx property, saturation properties,and critical parameters have been performed in the liquid, super-critical, and saturationregions for the CO2/hydrocarbon mixtures, which are expected as long-term alternatives forrefrigeration and heat-pump systems. As the results, the reliable measurement data wereobtained in the wide ranges of temperatures, pressures, densities, and compositions. Theobtained data were systematically compared with the available thermodynamic propertymodels, from which the necessity of the improvements of the models could be confirmed.