Development of Fundamentals for Human Support Space Based on Real-World Haptic Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00401779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間支援システム / 人間支援空間 / 実世界ハプティクス / システムエネルギー変換 / 電気機器工学 / 電機統合システム / モーションコントロール / 産業電子 / テレリアリティ / 身体性拡張
Research Abstract
This research aims realization of safety and rich life-support for a human and reduction of energy and develops fundamentals for human support space which has real-time network. The network can transmit physical sensations among human and systems. We have succeeded in realization of design method for a wearable haptic device and haptic control technique, which integrate real-world haptic energy conversion and sensation feedback control.