Functional Design for Ag-Sheathed High-Tc Superconducting Wires with Low AC Losses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA Ryoji  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30345954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高温超電導線材 / 交流損失 / 高抵抗バリア / ツイスト構造 / 結合周波数 / 酸化物バリア / 多芯化 / 横断抵抗率
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is development of Ag-sheathed bismuth-based (Bi2223)high-T_c superconducting tapes with low-AC loss by introducing interfilamentary oxide resistive barriers. Both Ca_2CuO_3 and SrZrO_3 have little side effect of transport property of a Bi2223 tape, SrZrO_3 is more effective to increase matrix resistivity and also to suppress the interfilamentary electromagnetic coupling under an AC external field. By controlling geometrical parameter of a tape with oxide barriers, AC losses (50Hz, 50mT) at 77 K are reduced by 20% in a parallel transverse field while by 50% in a perpendicular field, compared with a conventional Bi2223 tape with fully coupled filaments.