Development of Germanium Thin Film Transistor for Large Size LiquidCrystal Display with Low Electrical Power Consumption and High Definition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsiua  Tohoku University, 未来科学共同研究センター, 准教授 (00359556)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / ゲルマニウム / シリコンゲルマニウム / 回転マグネットスパッタ / マグネトロンスパッタ
Research Abstract
To realize high performance thin film transistor of germanium silicon system, those thin films were deposited by magnetron sputtering and evaluated. It is found that crystallization of those films is observed for the substrate temperature larger than 250℃ by Ar plasma sputtering, while that is prevented and amorphous film is obtained by Ar/H_2 plasma reactive sputtering. The transistor operation can be obtained for the Ar/H2 reactive sputtering deposited germanium thin film, while that cannot be obtained for crystallized films.