Monolithic integration of multi-wavelength light emitter By vapor-diffusion-dominated selective-area growth
Project/Area Number |
20686022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Masakazu The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90323534)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | InGaN / MOVPE / 選択成長 / 多重量子井戸 / 発光ダイオード / 波長シフト / 有機金属気相成長 / GaN / 発光波長制御 / 多色集積 |
Research Abstract |
Selective-area growth (SAG) of InGaN/GaN multiple quantum wells (MQWs), taking advantage of the vapor-phase diffusion of layer precursors with the use of wide (more than 100μm in width) masks, has been investigated in order to achieve in-plane modulation of light-emission wavelength. The mechanism behind such wavelength modulation has been explored through the analysis of the SAG of GaN, InN and InGaN bulk layers. Aiming at a wider range of wavelength modulation, a GaN hexagonal pyramid, with tailored mask width surrounding it, has been adopted and InGaN/GaN MQWs have been grown on the semi-polar surfaces on the pyramids. A multi-wavelength light emitter has been fabricated on the basis of this approach.