Investigation of carrier spin related phenomena in Si and its application to spin-functional devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Ryosho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50422332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子デバイス / スピンデバイス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 先端機能デバイス / 電気・電子材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 磁性 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 集積回路デバイス
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to realize spin metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors (spin MOSFETs), which utilize carrier charge as well as carrier spin degrees of freedom. Since the operation principal of a spin MOSFET is spin dependent transport in a MOS inversion Si channel, ferromagnetic materials with a low Schottky barrier height are strongly needed. In this study, two different methods were used : (method 1) ion implantation, (method 2) auto-doping effect during the crystal growth of a ferromagnetic material. In method 1, ferromagnetic FeSi was fabricated through silicidation on a Si(001) substrate. To reduce the silicidation temperature, ion implantation of As atoms with a energy of 15eV were performed. As a result, we demonstrated that FeSi/Si junctions formed with a low temperature have a low Shottky barrier height for electrons. In method 2, MnAs grown on Si(001) was found to have a low Schottky barrier height for electrons, which is due to the auto-doping of As during the initial stage of molecular beam epitaxy. We fabricated spin MOSFETs with MnAs, and found that the spin MOSFETs exhibit hysteretic behavior below 50K, which probably originates from spin-dependent transport.