Microwave-assisted magnetization reversal of perpendicularly magnetized nanoscale magnetic dot and its applications to nonvolatile memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Yukio  Kyushu University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30304760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強磁性共鳴 / マイクロ波アシスト記録 / 垂直磁気記録 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 磁気記録 / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電子デバイス・機器 / マイクロ波 / 磁化反転 / ネットワークアナライザ / 垂直磁化膜
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to realize a microwave-assisted magnetization reversal in perpendicularly magnetized films with a large magnetic anisotropy. The results are summarized as follows : (1) The geometrical design of coplanar waveguide producing a microwave field was optimized to be able to realize the microwave-assisted magnetization reversal. (2) It was experimentally confirmed that the magnetization reversal of Co/Pd multilayer with a perpendicular magnetic anisotropy was encouraged by the application of microwave field with a frequency of 10% lower than the intrinsic ferromagnetic resonance frequency.