Analysis on multi-terminal quantum network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40342836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子もつれ状態 / 多コピー変換可能性 / 多端子系 / 確定的LOCC変換可能性 / 確率LOCC変換可能性 / ユニバーサル符号化 / 情報理論 / 多端子ネットワーク / 量子もつれ / ユニバーサル符号 / 最大相関ベル状態 / 反対称状態 / 加法性 / 一方向量子計算 / 量子通信 / ネットワーク / セキュリティ / 情報スペクトル / 表現論
Research Abstract
In order to treat quantum advantage of multi-terminal quantum network, it is essential to use the quantum entanglement state among multi-terminal. In this research, I treated the distinguishability, the quantification, the classification, and the convertability for the quantum entanglement state among multi-terminal. Further, I showed the existence of the universal coding for quantum channel that well works for the one-input and multi-output case.