Research on Nano-scale Servo Control for Atomic Force Microscope and Positioning Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  Yokohama National University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20313033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御機器 / 高速高精度位置決め制御 / ナノスケールサーボ / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノステージ / 制御工学 / 超精密位置決め / 超高速位置決め / モーションコントロール
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop the fundamental technology to realize nano-scale servo systems with high-speed and high performance positioning control systems. In order to contribute the progress of science, the advanced control method of nano-probe which is utilized in atomic force microscope. We also studied the novel design and fabrication of nano-scale multi-degree-of-freedom positioning stage.