Updating of random variables associated with demand and capacity using observation information and estimates of remaining lifetime of deteriorated structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Mitsuyoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00302191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信頼性理論 / Sequential Monte Carlo Simulation / X線 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 塩害 / 余寿命評価 / ライフサイクル解析 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造物 / 余寿命 / 社会基盤構造物 / ライフタイム / リスクアセスメント
Research Abstract
This study presents a framework for estimating the remaining lifetime of reinforced concrete structures in a marine environment based on the observation information such as visual inspection of corrosion cracks and chloride concentration distributions. Random variables used in the prediction of corrosion process of concrete component could be updated by Sequential Monte Carlo Simulation. In addition, growth process of steel corrosion was visualized by X-ray photography in order to understand the spatial distribution of corroded steel used in the proposed framework.