Construction of Mechanical Interface Representing Soil-Foundation Systems and Experimental Study on Dynamic Response of Structures during Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masato  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40334156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震工学 / 動的相互作用 / インピーダンス特性 / メカニカルインターフェース / 振動数依存性 / 非線形性 / 地盤 / 基礎構造物 / 崩壊挙動
Research Abstract
A mechanical interface representing soil-foundation systems is constructed based on the previously-published paper titled "Masato Saitoh, Simple Model of Frequency-Dependent Impedance Functions in Soil-Structure Interaction Using Frequency-Independent Elements,Journal of Engineering Mechanics, ASCE". The results of this study found a large number of difficulties and their solutions when the mechanical interface is designed and constructed.