Biofuel crop production under the world water crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAE Shinjiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20313108)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水資源モデル / 世界水危機 / バイオ燃料 / 世界水資源
Research Abstract
Bioenergy is regarded as clean energy due to its characteristics and expected to be a new support of world energy demand, but there are few integrated assessments of the potential of bioenergy considering sustainable land use. We estimated the global bioenergy potential with an integrated global water resources model, H08. Seven major crops in the world were considered ; three different land-cover types were chosen as potential area for cultivation of biofuel-producing crop : fallow land, grassland, and portion of forests. Estimate maximum is about 1000EJ. Irrigation water and groundwater are not consumed for biofuels, but the competition of Green Water and non-irrigated land between food production and biofuel production is severe. The key of large-scale bio-crop production is whether it is relevant to use most fallow land and grassland for human beings. Significant achievement of this study is that water resources, food production, and bioenergy can be evaluated in the same framework.