The roles and functioning of proposal systems of regional policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Junya  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords提案型制度 / 地域政策 / ゲーム分析 / 事後評価 / 構造改革特区 / 規制影響分析 / 車検制度 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / プログラム評価 / 社会ネットワーク分析RIA / アンケート調査 / 予測市場
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate the roles and functioning of proposal systems of regional policies. First, based on the case study and empirical analysis of past records of application, we bring out the pros and cons of the proposal systems empirically. Second, based on game theoretic analysis, we bring out the pros and cons of the proposal systems theoretically. As the results of empirical analysis, we see that the introduction of proposal systems have great impacts on the policy making process in local governments. As the results of game theoretic analysis, we see that the asymmetry of government agencies' authority between ex-ante and ex-post assessment processes causes negative impacts on the incentives of local agencies to make proposals.