Development of Detection Method of Sporadic Viruses from Wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00302779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords用排水システム / ヒト腸管系ウイルス / 病原微生物 / 都市水循環 / 安全管理 / 下水処理 / 遺伝子工学
Research Abstract
Examining wastewater samples could be an effective approach to understand the actual prevalence and epidemiology of the viruses, since wastewater contains viruses shed from all populations, regardless of symptoms. In this study, we developed methodology and investigated the prevalence and genetic diversity of Norovirus and Aichivirus in wastewater.
Noroviruses were found abundantly in wastewater samples by RT-PCR methods, from which we succeeded in determining nucleic acid sequences by the cloning and sequencing method. Norovirus GI was more frequently and abundantly found from river water samples than Norovirus GII. This result implies that Norovirus GI was more popular than expected from epidemiological result. Aichivirus was also tested with similar method and revealed to be more diverse than expected previously.
In conclusion, we successfully detected targeted viruses from wastewater.