Verification of Earthquake Damage to Traditional Japanese Timber Structures, Considering the Deterioration of Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kaori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20322349)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords継手仕口 / 建長寺 / めり込み / 経年変化 / 五重塔 / 広葉樹 / 地震防災 / 木質構造
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the earthquake response of traditional timber architecture. The structural properties of traditional Japanese timber architecture rely on the performance of the joints. The deterioration of timber especially at the joint has a large influence on the structural property of total structure, but the quantification method has not been verified. In this research,(1) material test and joint test,(2) proposal of a joint model,(3) earthquake response analysis of existing timber architecture,(4) earthquake monitoring and micro tremor measurement of traditional timber architecture,(5) comparison of analysis and experiment, was operated.