Hysteresis and damping mechanism of reinforced concrete member before flexural yielding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yo  Nagoya University, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (50456703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 履歴減衰 / 付着 / 曲げ降伏 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 復元力特性 / 鉄筋コンクリート梁 / 繰り返し載荷 / 減衰 / 履歴
Research Abstract
Cyclic loading tests of reinforced concrete member fails in flexural yielding were conducted to study hysteresis and mechanism of damping. The experimental test results showed that hysteresis damping between before flexural yielding and after was greatly affected by deterioration of bond between steel rebar and concrete. Equivalent damping factor obtained from the test result was increased as the margin of ultimate bond strength between steel rebar and concrete to design bond strength was increased.