Control of crystallographic orientation in nanoparticle film by utilizing bimodal viscoelastic stress in glass matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHITSUBO Tetsu  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40324826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords垂直磁化膜 / ナノ磁性粒子 / 二次元応力 / 結晶配向 / スプリング磁石 / 二相分離 / 規則化 / 静磁気結合 / 垂直磁化 / 垂直分極 / 誘電体・強誘電体 / 構造相転移 / 圧力効果
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that the easy axis of magnetization (c-axis) can be controlled to be normal to the thin film for the combination of FePt and B2O3 or CoPt and B2O3, which is due to the effects of the two-dimensional plane stress. For the FePd alloy, we have utilized the phase separation to Fe and FePd in the Fe-rich compositional region, in order to try to prototype a new magnetic film showing exchange and magnetostatic couplings between soft Fe and hard FePd magnets. Similarly to the B2O3 glass, we could fabricate the perpendicular spring magnet of FePd owing to the two-dimensional stress generated in the Fe matrix.