Direct atomic-scale observation of catalytic reaction process on a surface of metal-oxide insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Toyoaki  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教 (70308196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水晶振動子 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The metallic oxide is one of the functionality materials that can be applied to a lot of fields such as catalyst, optics, magnetic materials, and semiconductor devices. To understand its property in an atomic level is indispensable to develop the next generation technology. Chemical reactions acting on its surface, however, are very complex because it depends on the environment like the temperature and pressure. By developing a non-contact atomic force microscope that has a capability of temperature and pressure control, we have tried to clarify atomic structures, electronic states and reactive process on surfaces of metal-oxide insulators.