Fabrication Processing based on Kinetics for Crystal-Oriented Ceramics using a Magnetic Field and Subsequent Sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (20324006)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミックス / キネティクス / 配向 / 非鉛材料 / 圧電性 / 透光性 / 粒子配向 / 磁場 / 成形 / HIP / 構造、機能材料 / 圧電体 / アルミナ / 磁場配向 / スラリー / ビスマス層状化合物 / タングステンブロンズ型化合物
Research Abstract
Fabrication methods for textured ceramics have been studied for improving properties of and manufacturing efficiency. Strong magnetic orientation is a key technology for tailoring microstructure of functional materials. Furthermore, it is important that textured microstructure is promoted by subsequent sintering through densification and grain growth processes. We focus on the continuous fabrication processing of both particle-orientation in a magnetic field and development of oriented structure during sintering. Conditions as particle size, magnetic field, and sintering temperature can be optimized for controlling textured microstructures. The mechanism and implication are explained using experimental data here.