CREATION OF HYBRID CAPSULES WITH STIMULI-RESPONSIVE RELEASE PROPERTY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30432248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機-無機複合体 / チタニア / 交互積層法 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 脂質二分子膜 / 磁気ハイパーサーミア / 外部刺激応答材料 / 薬物運搬体
Research Abstract
Microcapsules have been widely investigated over the past few decades and have attracted great interest in the areas of drug delivery, and cosmetics industries. Now a number of efforts are devoted for the development of "smart capsules" with stimuli-responsive behavior. Stimuli-responsive smart hybrid microcapsules have been developed via the layer-by-layer (LbL) technique and the solution process for inorganic materials synthesis. UV-responsive capsules have been successfully prepared by using sol-gel derived SiO_2-TO_O2 layer on a polyelectrolyte multilayer shell. In this system, the capsular shell was ruptured by the photocatalytic reaction of TiO_2 component. These capsules have a tunable UV-triggered release function by control of composition of SiO_2-TO_O2 layer. Magnetoresponsive smart capsules have also fabricated using polyelectrolytes, lipid bilayers and magnetic nanoparticles. Encapsulated materials were released on-demand by irradiation with an alternating magnetic field, due to a phase transition in the lipid membrane, induced by heating of the magnetic nanoparticles.