Solubility and diffusion coefficient in polymer of disperse dyes in supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hidenori  Kanazawa University, 自然システム学系, 助教 (40294889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論物性 / 実験物性 / 二酸化炭素 / 溶解度 / 拡散係数 / 分子シミュレーション / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 染料 / 分散染料 / 分子動力学法 / 固液平衡
Research Abstract
Solubilities of disperse dyes in supercritical carbon dioxide and diffusion coefficients of disperse dyes to polymer in supercritical carbon dioxide were measured and correlated by thermodynamic models. Molecular simulation for diffusion coefficients in supercritical fluids were carried out. The temperature and pressure dependences of solubility were clarified and the activation energy of diffusion to polymer in supercritical carbon dioxide was estimated. The method for mutual diffusivity by non-equilibrium molecular dynamics was proposed.