Chemical reactivity changes rely on microfluidic conformational changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kenkichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (90358250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新規反応場 / 化学反応速度論 / 熱力学解析 / マイクロ流路 / 層流 / 酵素反応 / DNA / マイクロ流体 / マイクロリアクター
Research Abstract
This research revealed the capability of changing the activation energy and kinetic parameters of chemical reactions using microchannel laminar flow. Results show that the enhancing effect of microfluidics in molecular collision accelerated the chemical reaction. Results of activation energy analysis confirmed that a change in the apparent activation energy occurred as the flow rate changed. Taken together, these results suggest that a microfluidic system is useful for performing rapid reactions by influencing the activation energy and frequency of molecular collision.