Tissue engineering by using electrochemical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Junji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (80431675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医用化学工学 / 再生医療 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 細胞組織工学 / バイオ関連機器 / 細胞チップ / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that cells were detached within 5 min via electrical desorption of alkane thiol self-assembled monolayers. This is the most rapid cell detachment approach compared to other previous approaches. This electrical approach could also be used to harvest cell sheets of cardiomyocytes and fibroblasts, and hepatocyte spheroids. Furthermore, this was applicable to fabricate vascular-like structures, by transferring cells to the internal surface of microchannels in hydrogel. This approach can be a fundamental tool for engineering tissues with vascular networks.