Extraction Behavior and Structure Analyses of Metal Complexes in Solution for Development of Rhodium Extractant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hirokazu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Mikiya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, グループ長 (20357437)
YAITA Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, ユニット長 (40370481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロジウム / パラジウム / 白金 / 溶媒抽出 / 抽出剤 / 塩酸 / アミド / 3級アミン
Research Abstract
Rhodium separation from acidic chloride solution is one of the most difficult extraction reactions. To date, there has been no effective Rh extractant developed for industrial use. We have developed the tertiary amine compounds containing N,N-disubstituted amide groups capable of the effective extraction and back-extraction of Rh from hydrochloric acid solution. These compounds are promising for practical use, because Rh can be recovered prior to Pd and Pt. Structural analyses of the extracted complexes suggest that Rh is extracted as a 1:2 Rh-extractant complex by an ion-pair reaction.