Development of high time- and spectral-resolved charge exchange recombination spectroscopy and fine structure of radial electric field in high-viscosity plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinji  Kyoto University, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70346055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / プラズマ・核融合 / 荷電交換再結合分光 / エッシェル型レンズ分光器 / プラズマ回転
Research Abstract
A high spatial- and spectral-resolved charge exchange recombination spectroscopy (CXRS) has been developed aiming at improving the resolution of the CXRS measurement. A monochromator with a numerical aperture of F2.9 has been developed having a linear dispersion of 2.82x10^<-3>nm/pixel. This corresponds to the resolution of the rotation velocity of 1.6 km/s/pixel. The sightlines for CXRS in the three dimensional magnetic configuration have been designed having a good spatial resolution around Δρ=±0.05 even when the heating neutral beam is used for diagnostics. The initial result obtained in the Heliotron J NBI plasmas shows the ion temperature and the rotation velocity have been measured with high spatial and spectral (velocity) resolution.