Investigation of the electric field formation through development of a multi-channel heavy ion beam probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IDO Takeshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50332185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電位計測 / 重イオンビームプローブ / HIBP / 高エネルギー粒子検出器 / 電場 / GAM / 静電ポテンシャル計測 / 電場計測 / ポテシシャル計測 / プラズマ計測 / ポテンシャル計測
Research Abstract
The heavy ion beam probe (HIBP) on the Large Helical Device has been improved to investigate behaviors of the electric field and fluctuations which determine the confinement of magnetically confined plasmas. The observations by the improved HIBP have brought the following results : (1) Measured electric field profiles agree with the prediction by the neoclassical theory. (2) The outward impurity flux observed in the core plasmas cannot be explained only by the radial electric field.. (3) Zonal flow is induced by energetic particles and appears in the central region of the plasmas.