Nanometer-scale charge carrier dynamics in organic semiconductors studied by the combination of quantum beam and microwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Akinori  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10362625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線化学 / ビーム科学 / 量子ビーム / マイクロ波 / 有機半導体 / 電荷キャリア / 時間分解マイクロ波伝導度 / 光電気特性 / パイ共役分子 / 電荷キャリアダイナミクス / 有機エレクトロニクス材料 / パルスラジオリシス / 自己組織化材料 / 放射線工学・ビーム科学 / π共役分子 / レーザー発振 / 共役分子 / ドナー・アクセプター / 有機工レクトロニクス材料
Research Abstract
Correlation of charge carrier dynamics on the nanosecond to millisecond time scales with film morphology and chemical structure of organic semiconductors has been investigated by the combination of quantum beam(mainly, light pulse and high-energy electron beam) and microwave. Improvement of the measurement system and development of new analysis method allowed for versatile evaluation such as electrode-less anisotropic mobility with high angle resolution, separation of hole electron contributions, and mobility determination based only on experiments. Through this research, fundamental aspect of charge carrier dynamics was established towards the realization of high-performance organic electronic devices.