Development of bottom-up type functional thin film growth technique for high-efficient energy system with low environmental load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHINO Yusuke  Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90377812)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20314049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 機能性材料 / 酸化物超伝導体 / 薄膜 / 酸化物超伝導 / パルスレーザー蒸着法 / Nd:YAGレーザー / 臨界電流密度 / コンビナトリアル法 / Nd : YAGレーザー / 高臨界電流
Research Abstract
In order to obtain high-performance superconducting wire made of RE based superconductor, we investigated low cost thin film fabrication process and rapid screening of magnetic flux pinning materials. At present, an excimer laser is employed as the laser source of the pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method. In this study, we used Nd:YAG laser for a fabrication of RE based superconducting films, because the Nd:YAG laser is environmentally safe and economical due to the low initial and running cost and the absence of poisonous or hazardous gases. As a result, we clarified that the RE based films which were prepared by Nd:YAG-PLD method exhibited good superconducting properties identical to the films obtained by usual excimer-PLD method. We also showed that combinatorial-PLD method which is based on combinatorial chemistry is useful for exploration of new pinning materials, and we searched new pinning materials.