Analysis of heterochromatin boundary function
Project/Area Number |
20687001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Masaya University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60420626)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ゲノム構築 / 再編 / 維持 / ヘテロクロマチン / バウンダリー / 出芽酵母 / ヒストン / サイレンシング / エピジェネティクス |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed the boundary which the extension of the heterochromatin domain stopped. Our result suggested that heterochromatin and proteasome had genetic interaction. In addition, we identified a novel histone binding protein and clarified the function domain in the living cell. I expect the function elucidation of the heterochromatin domain from the new viewpoint that is not reported conventionally in future by analyzing these genes more.