A comparative embryological research for the" origin of the insect wings": A key factor to the diversification of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20687005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Koji  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30377618)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 多様性 / 昆虫 / 翅の起源 / 比較発生 / 相同 / 適応 / カゲロウ / 滴応
Research Abstract
For the "origin of the insect wings" and "acquisition of the wings", I have conducted comparative embryological research, and also genetic developmental research, focusing on the mayflies, which is a group of the most basal lineages within the pterygotans(wing acquired insects). I have suggested that the homology embryologically between appendages, gills and wing primordial, and also observed the genetic regulation pattern of the formation of appendages, gills, and wings. I have integrated these results, I proposed the newly idea of their own the origin of the insects wings.