Structural basis of vesicle formation in endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20687006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70391977)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGTP結合タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / アクチン細胞骨格 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 脂質膜 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
Endocytosis is a process by which eukaryotic cells internalize extracellular materials into the cell. This process plays an important role in a variety of fundamental physiological responses, such as cell surface receptor internalization and somatic nutrient uptake. In this project, we performed structural and functional analyses of endocytic proteins, such as synaptojanin, PACSIN2/Syndapin II, CIP4, FBP17, Cdc42, and WAVE2 complex, and revealed the structural bases of various aspects of vesicle formation in endocytosis.