Elucidation of reaction mechanism for post-transcriptional modification at tRNA anticodon region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20687007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Tomoyuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (10401564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordstRNA / 転写後修飾 / RNA修飾酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / 揺らぎ塩基 / アンチコドン / 古細菌 / ポリアミン / ミトコンドリア病 / 遺伝暗号翻訳 / アンチコト゛ン
Research Abstract
The uridine at the first position of the tRNA anticodon (U34) in tRNA^<Glu>UUC, tRNA^<Lys>UUU, tRNA^<Gln>UUG is modified to 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine (cmnm^5s^2U), which is crucial for the precise decoding of the genetic code. In eubacteria, two conserved proteins, GidA and MnmE, are responsible for adding the cmnm5 group to the 5-position of U34. Here we report the crystal structures of GidA and MnmE. Together with the mutational study, we propose a novel mechanism for the cmnm^5U modification process.