Elucidation of the mechanism of intracellular phosphatidylinositol trafficking by the Phs1 family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20687008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Akio  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (50333620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASSA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 講師 (20342793)
OBARA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30419858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質 / 代謝 / 細胞内輸送 / 脂肪酸 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 脂質輸送 / 生体膜 / 縮合酵素 / アシルCoA / 3-ヒドロキシアシルCoA脱水酵素
Research Abstract
Phs1 is a 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydratase involved in the elongation of very long-chain fatty acids (VLCFAs). We demonstrated here that Phs1 regulates sphingolipid synthesis and phosphatidylinositol transport through interacting with proteins involved in lipid metabolism and vesicular transport. We also succeeded in identifying mammalian homologs of Phs1, HACD1-4. By revealing substrate specificities of enzymes catalyzing the rate-limiting step of the VLCFA elongation, we have elucidated the entire VLCFA pathways in mammals. Moreover, we obtained some knowledge about relationship between VLCFA elongation and certain disorders.