Elucidation of mechanism of AAA-type molecular motors, based on structural analysis of the dynein heavy chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20687011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KON Takahide  The University of Tokyo, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (30332620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子モーター / ナノマシン / 酵素反応 / 生物物理学 / 構造生物学 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / ダイニン
Research Abstract
Dyneins are enormous motor complexes that power a wide variety of cellular motility. However, the mechanism by which dynein generates force and movement still remains unclear. Here, we have succeeded in crystallizing dynein molecules and obtained dynein's structural information at 5 Å resolution. This study provides a structural basis for understanding the mechanism of action of the dynein motor.