Flowers reduce psychological and physiological stress in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Hiroko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (60450318)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 脳活動 / 血圧 / ホルモン / 花き / ストレス軽減 / 介護うつ / 達成感 / メンタルヘルス / やる気スコア / GHQ / fMRI / 花 / 扁桃体 / ストレスホルモン / コルチゾール / 内分泌系 / 生理学 / 精神的ストレス / 心臓血管系 / 回復
Research Abstract
There have been few evidences to show physiological and neural reactions of humans viewing flowers. We compared changes of blood pressure, stress hormone and brain activations between condition of viewing a floral picture or other pictures, after psychological stress. Our results showed that a floral picture reduced effectively negative emotion, blood pressure and corticoid stress hormone which were elevated by psychological stress. We also found that the floral flower deactivate brain regions around the amygdala. Tease results showed that the deactivations of amygdale produce the decrease of activations in the hypothalamus, which may induce an advantage of parasympathetic nervous relative to sympathetic nerve, and reduce acute physiological reactions. In fieldworks, we provided cut flowers for patients with dementia and their care givers, and investigated their changes of mental health. The feeling of enervation of patients decreased and the mental well-being of care givers improved after they arranged flowers in their living spaces.